Jump to main content

The FOCAL International Awards 2021 - Winners Announced

We are please to announce the Winners and the Shortlisted Nominees for all categories within the awards.

Full details can be found by selecting the 'Category Title' from the list below.


Production Category:

Best Use of Footage in an Arts & Entertainment Production:

Kubrick by Kubrick - Temps Noir, Telemark (Winner)

Disclosure - Disclosure Film in association with Field of Vision and Bow & Arrow Entertainment for Netflix

To the Moon - Inland Films

Best Use of Footage in Advertising or Branded Content:

Nike 'You Can't Stop Us' - STALKR LTD (Winner)

Athleta 'Women Run It All' - STALKR LTD

Spike Lee x Montblanc 'What Moves You, Makes You' - The Director's Studio, Wieden and Kennedy Amsterdam, Smuggler

Playstation 'Explorers' - The Director Studio, Adam and Eve, Somesuch

Bumble 'First Moves Forever' - STALKR LTD

Best Use of Footage in a Cinematic Feature:

MLK/FBI - Field Of Vision, Play Action Pictures, Cinetic (Winner)

Crip Camp - A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk, JustFilms, Ford Foundation for Netflix

Finding Jack Charlton - Noah Media Group

Ronnie's - Orofena Films, Goldfinch Entertainment

To the Moon - Inland Films

Best Use of Footage in a Factual or Natural World Production:

American Murder: The Family Next Door - Knickerbockerglory (Winner)

Un pays qui se tient sage, 'THE MONOPOLY OF VIOLENCE' - Le Bureau – Jour2fête

The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty - 72 Films

Spaceship Earth - RadicalMedia

Room 2806 - The Accusation - Le Chaînon Manquant for CAPA Presse

Best Use of Footage in a History Feature:

Crip Camp - A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk, JustFilms, Ford Foundation for Netflix (Winner)

Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President - Not Just Peanuts LLC, Thunder Moccasin Pictures

MLK/FBI - Feild Of Vision, Play Action Pictures, Cinetic

Vie et Destin du Livre Noir, la destruction des juifs d'URSS (The Black Book) - Les Films du Poisson

Best Use of Footage in a History Production:

Once Upon a Time in Iraq - KEO films (Winner)

Gulag the Story - Kuiv productions

Baci Rubati (Stolen Kisses) - Istituto Luce Cinecittà

We At War - Private films from Hitler's Germany - History Media GmbH

Best Use of Footage in a Music Production:

Ronnie's - Orofena Films, Goldfinch Entertainment (Winner)

Long Hot Summers: The Story of the Style Council - Channel X and Mono Media for Sky Arts

The Story of Ready Steady Go! - Whizz Kid Entertainment, eOne, BMG

The Go-Go's - Fine Point Films, Fadoo Productions for Sky Documentaries

Best Use of Footage in a Short Film Production:

The Spiritual Exercises - The Documentary Group (Winner)

North Country - Stept Studios

Revelaciones (Revelations) - TardeoTemprano Films

Best Use of Footage in a Sports Production:

Finding Jack Charlton - Noah Media Group (Winner)

The Last Dance - A Mandalay Sports Media Production in Association with NBAEntertainment, ESPN Films and Netflix

When the World Watched Brazil 1970 - FIFA Films, Noah Media

Long Gone Summer - ESPN Films in association with Bonfire Films of America

Best Use of Footage on Innovative Platforms:

BBC Motion Graphics Archive - BBC and Ravensbourne University London (Winner)

HENRI Des films rares de la Cinémathèque française et d'ailleurs à voir en ligne (Rare films from the Cinémathèque française and abroad to watch online) - La Cinémathèque Française

Rewind - BBC Northern Ireland


Restoration & Preservation Category:

Best Archival Restoration and Preservation Project:

The Brilliant Biograph - Eye Filmmuseum (Winner)

Fellini Project - L'Immagine Ritrovata

Trichromie - L'Immagine Ritrovata

Best Archival Restoration and Preservation Title:

Ostatni Etap | The Last Stage - Filmoteka Narodowa - Instytut Audiowizualny (FINA) (Winner)

Shatranj-E Baad - L'Immagine Ritrovata

The Ladykillers - Silver Salt Restoration


Personnel Category:

The Jane Mercer Researcher of the Year:

Manuel Heller – Afghanistan: The Wounded Land (Winner)

James RM Hunt – Ronnie's (Winner)

Helen Carr – The Story of Ready Steady Go!

Miriam Walsh and Mariam Koloyan – Once Upon a Time in Iraq

Brian Becker – MLK/FBI


Student Jury:

Student Jury Award for Most Inspiring Use of Footage:

Once Upon a Time in Iraq - KEO films (Winner)

Disclosure - Disclosure Film in association with Field of Vision and Bow & Arrow Entertainment for Netflix

American Murder: The Family Next Door - Knickerbockerglory

The Story of Ready Steady Go! - Whizz Kid Entertainment, eOne, BMG